Past Officers

2012-2013

Officers Council
Chair: Judith Stepan-Norris
Chair-Elect: Ann Mische
Sec/Treas: Rhys H. Williams
Mabel Berezin (12)
Isaac William Martin (12)
Kathleen M. Fallon (13)
Edward T. Walker (13)
Anne N. Costain (14)
Catherine Lee (14)

2011-2012

Officers Council
Chair: Robin Stryker (11)
Chair-Elect: Judith Stepan-Norris (11)
Sec/Treas: Kenneth T. Andrews (11)
Sean O’Rian (11)
Sarah Sobieraj (11)
Mabel Berezin (12)
Isaac William Martin (12)
Kathleen M. Fallon (12)
Edward T. Walker (12)

2010-2011

Officers Council
Chair: Ron Aminzade (10)
Chair-Elect: Robin Stryker (10)
Sec/Treas: Yasemin Soysal (10)
Mabel Berexin (11)
Ann M. Hironaka (10)
Isaac William Martin (11)
Monica Prasad (10)
Sarah Sobieraj (10)

2009-2010

Officers Council
Chair: John Stephens (09)
Chair-Elect: Ron Aminzade (09)
Sec/Treas: Yasemin Soysal (10)
Gianpaolo Baiochi (09)
Ann Hironaka (09)
Sean O’Rain (09)
Monica Prasad (10)
Sarah Sobieraj (10)

2008-2009

Officers Council
Chair: Gay W. Seidman (08)
Chair-Elect: John D. Stephens (08)
Sec/Treas: Yosemin Soysal (09)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (09)
Ann M. Hironaka (09)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)
Monica Prasad (10)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (10)

2007-2008

Officers Council
Chair: John F. Myles (08)
Chair-Elect: Gay W. Seidman (08)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Allison Hanney (08)
Gwem Moore (08)
Steven Pfaff (08)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)
John Skrentny (10)
Gianpaolo Baiocchi (10)

2006-2007

Officers Council
Chair: Ann Shola Orloff (07)
Chair-Elect: John F. Myles (07)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Allison Hanney (08)
Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)
Gwem Moore (08)
Steven Pfaff (08)
Greta R. Krippner (09)
Pamela Paxton (09)

2005-2006

Officers Council
Chair: Elisabeth S. Clemens (06)
Chair-Elect: Ann Orloff (06)
Sec/Treas: Lynne Haney (06)
Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)
Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)
Steve Pfaff (08)
Gwen Moore (08)

2004-2005

Officers Council
Chair: Fred Block (05)
Chair-Elect: Elisabeth S. Clemens (06)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)
Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)
Barbara G. Brents (07)
Donald W. Light (07)

2003-2004

Officers Council
Chair: G. William Domhoff (04)
Chair-Elect: Fred Block (04)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)
Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)
Marion Fourcade-Gourinchas (06)
Joya Misra (06)

2002-2003

Officers Council
Chair: Peter Evans (03)
Chair-Elect: G. William Domhoff (03)
Sec/Treas: Kim Voss (05)
Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)
Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)
Nina Eliasoph (05)
Jeff Goodwin (05)

2001-2002

Officers Council
Chair: Edwin Amenta (02)
Chair-Elect: Peter Evans (02)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)
Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)
Phil Gorski (04)
Debra Minkoff (04)

2000-2001

Officers Council
Chair: Pamela Oliver (01)
Chair-Elect: Edwin Amenta (01)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)
Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)
Judith Stepan-Norris (03)
Diane E. Davis (03)

1999-2000

Officers Council
Chair: Alexander Hicks (00)
Chair-Elect: Pamela Oliver (00)
Sec/Treas: Bruce Western (02)
Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)
Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)
Anthony M. Orum (02)
Clem Brooks (02)

1998-1999

Officers Council
Chair: Mildred Schwartz (99)
Chair-Elect: Alexander Hicks (99)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)
Elisabeth S. Clemens (01)
Jeff Manza (01)

1997-1998

Officers Council
Chair: Paul Burstein (98)
Chair-Elect: Mildred Schwartz (98)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)
Harland Prechel (00)
Holly J. McCammon (00)

1996-1997

Officers Council
Chair: Craig Jenkins (97)
Chair-Elect: Paul Burstein (98)
Sec/Treas: Betty Dobratz (99)
David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
Edwin Amenta (99)
Robin Stryker (99)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)

1995-1996

Officers Council
Chair: Beth Mintz (96)
Chair-Elect: Craig Jenkins (98)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-Devey (96)
David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)
Alan Neustdtl (98)
Barbara Heisler (98)

1994-1995

Officers Council
Chair: Robert Alford (95)
Chair-Elect: Beth Mintz (96)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-Devey (96)
David James (97)
Rhonda Levine (97)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)

1993-1994

Officers Council
Chair: Robert Alford (95)
Chair-Elect: Beth Mintz (96)
Sec/Treas: Donald Tomaskovic-Devey (96)
Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)
David Halle (96)
Mildred Schwartz (96)

1992-1993

Officers Council
Chair: Jill Quadagno (93)
Chair-Elect: Robert Alford (95)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)
Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)
Clarence Y. Lo (95)
Saskia Sassen (95)

1991-1992

Officers Council
Chair: Susan Eckstein (92)
Chair-Elect: Jill Quadagno (93)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
Betty Dobratz (92)
John Zipp (92)
Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)
Alexander Hicks (94)
Lily Hoffman (94)

1990-1991

Officers Council
Chair: Susan Eckstein (92)
Chair-Elect: Jill Quadagno (93)
Sec/Treas: Craig Jenkins (93)
William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)
Betty Dobratz (92)
John Zipp (92)
Lisa Fuentes (93)
Beth Mintz (93)

1989-1990

Officers Council
Chair: Richard Flacks (90)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (92)
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)
William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)
Betty Debratz (92)
John Zipp (92)

1988-1989

Officers Council
Chair: Richard Flacks (90)
Chair-Elect: Susan Eckstein (92)
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)
Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)
William Brustein (91)
Julia Wrigley (91)

1987-1988

Officers Council
Chair: William A. Gamson (88)
Chair-Elect: Richard Flacks (90)
Sec/Treas: Richard Ratcliff (90)
Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88)
Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)
Clarence Lo (90)
Ann Orloff (90)

1986-1987

Officers Council
Chair: William A. Gamson (88)
Chair-Elect: Richard Flacks (90)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Robert Alford (87)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88)
Ann R. Tickamyer (89)
Philo C. Wasburn (89)

1985-1986

Officers Council
Chair: Theda Skocpol (86)
Chair-Elect: William A. Gamson (87)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Ronald Aminzade (86)
Paul Burstein (86)
Robert Alford (87)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Richard Braungart (88)
Katherine Meyer (88)

1984-1985

Officers Council
Chair: Theda Skocpol (86)
Chair-Elect: William Gamson (87)
Sec/Treas: William Roy (87)
Richard Robinson (85)
Mildred Schwartz (85)
Ronald Aminzade (86)
Paul Burstein (86)
Nancy DiTomaso (87)
Robert Alford (87)

1983-1984

Officers By-Laws Committee
Acting Chair: David Knoke
Acting Sec: Thomas M. Guterbock
Acting Treas: Richard G. Braungart
Philo C. Wasburn, Chair
Paul Luebke
Marvin E. Olsen
Mildred A. Schwartz

1982-1983

Officers
Acting Chair: David Knoke
Acting Sec: Thomas M. Guterbock
Acting Treas: Richard G. Braungart